Skip to Content


2015 National History Day: Nebraska
State Contest Winners and National Qualifiers


Junior
Individual
Exhibit
Junior
Individual Performance
Junior
Group Performance
 
Junior
Individual Documentary
Junior
Group Documentary
Junior Individual
Web Site
Junior
Group
Web Site
Junior
Historical
Paper
Senior
Individual Exhibit
Senior Group Exhibit Senior
Individual Performance
Senior
Group Performance

Senior Individual Documentary Senior
Group Documentary
Senior
Individual
Web Site
Senior
Group
Web Site
Senior


Junior Division - Individual Exhibit

First Place
Title: The International Space Station
Student: Sydney Brown
School: Chadron Middle School, Chadron, NE
Teacher: Cathy Kaus
 
Second Place
Title: The Monuments Men
Student: Ariana Van Pelt
School: McCook Junior High School, McCook, NE
Teacher: Craig Dickes

Back to Top


Junior Division - Group Exhibit

First Place
Title: Elizabeth Cady Stanton
Students: Lauren Collins, Grace Sorenson
School: Chadron Middle School, Chadron, NE
Teacher: Cathy Kaus
 
Second Place
Title: Leadership and Legacy of the Cuban Missile Crisis
Students: Mandelin Wollesen, Bailey Russell
School: Chadron Middle School, Chadron, NE
Teacher: Cathy Kaus

Back to Top
 

Junior Division - Individual Performance

First Place
Title: Mr. Gene Kelly: Who Could Ask for Anything More
Student: Piper Monson
School: Lourdes Central Catholic School, Nebraska City, NE
Teacher: Roxann Penfield
 
Second Place
Title: Frida Kahlo
Student: Sabina Eastman
School: Lewis and Clark Middle School, Omaha, NE
Teacher: Melissa Shrago

Back to Top
 

Junior Division - Group Performance

First Place
Title: Every Child Should Be a Wanted Child
Students: Kelsey, Tighe, Ema Ackerman, Joclyn Staman
School: Crawford Jr/Sr High School, Crawford, NE
Teacher: Moni Hourt
 
Second Place
Title: Bly and Bisland: Their Race Around the World
Students: Abby Hyer, Claire Margetts, Shelby Faith Blundell
School: Chadron Middle School, Chadron, NE
Teacher: Cathy Kaus

Back to Top

Junior Division - Individual Documentary

First Place
Title: Killing Two Million: The Cambodian Genocide
Student: Patrice Monson
School: St Cecilia Cathedral Elementary, Omaha, NE
Teacher: Jillian Roger
 
Second Place
Title: D.A. Henderson: Leading the Fight Against Smallpox
Student: Julian Atkins
School: Homeschooled, Omaha, NE
Teacher: Jessica Atkins

Back to Top

Junior Division - Group Documentary

First Place

Title: Frank Lloyd Wright a Leader in the Progression of Architecture
Students: Morgan Edmund, Faith Nunn, Grace Skavdahl
School: Sioux County Schools, Harrison, NE
Teacher: Cyd Coffee
 
Second Place
Title: Sir Isaac Newton
Students: Madison Vanwyngarden, Sydney Cole
School: Elkhorn Grandview Middle School, Elkhorn, NE
Teacher: Katherine Griffen

Back to Top

Junior Division - Individual Website

First Place
Title: Mahatma Gandhi
Student: Gillian Hinrichs
School: St Cecilia Cathedral Elementary, Omaha, NE
Teacher: Jillian Roger
 
Second Place
Title: James Cook and Red Cloud: Two Cultures Merge
Student: Jack Skavdahl
School: Sioux County Schools, Harrison, NE
Teacher: Sharen Lambert

 
Back to Top


Junior Division - Group Website

First Place
Title: Jm Henson: Teacher of the World
Students: Noah Talmadge, Neleigh Rush
School: Blumfield Elementary School, Omaha, NE
Teacher: Tami Brookhouser
 
Second Place
Title: Bartolome de Las Casas: A Legacy of Human Rights
Students: Anabel Gardner, Kellie Waugh
School: Chadron Middle School, Chadron, NE
Teacher: Cathy Kaus

Back to Top


Junior Division - Historical Paper

First Place
Title: Feminist Activism of Susan B. Anthony: Her Influence and Involvement in Women's Rights Before and After Death
Student: Savanna Denton
School: Lakeview Jr/Sr High School, Columbus, NE
Teacher: Nora Kmiecik

Second Place

Title: The Mother of the Second Stage of Feminism: Betty Fridan's Advocacy on Women's Rights in the 1960s
Student: Logan Bakula
School: Lourdes Central Catholic, Nebraska City, NE
Teacher: Roxann Penfield

Back to Top


Senior Division - Individual Exhibit

First Place
Title: William Jennings Bryan: Champion of Democracy
Student: Jameson Bennet
School: Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Syracuse, NE
Teacher: Steve Sayer
 
Second Place
Title: Mikhail Gorbechev
Student: Irina Girleanu
School: Arapahoe Public Schools, Arapahoe, NE
Teacher: Heidi Thomas
 
Back to Top

Senior Division - Group Exhibit

First Place
Title: Elizabeth Blackwell
Students: Brianna Knudson, Kaitlin Maxwell, Olivia Miller, Kyley Burkey, Jade Anderson
School: Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Teachers: Joe Schlegelmilch and Kyle Beacom
 
Second Place
Title: One Giant Leap: The Leadership and Legacy of the Apollo 11 Mission
Students: Destiny Thompson, Hope Thelander
School: Hastings Senior High School, Hastings, NE
Teacher: Ann Mays

 

Senior Division - Individual Performance

First Place
Title: The Code Talkers
Student: Skyler Smyres
School: Crawford Jr/Sr High School, Crawford, NE
Teacher: Moni Hourt
 
Second Place
Title: Susan B Anthony: Leader in Women's Rights
Student: Shyanne Pendell
School: Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Johnson, NE
Teachers: Lori Broady and Sheila Remmereid

Back to Top


Senior Division - Group Performance

First Place
Title: Frederick the Great King of Prussia
Students: Jeffrey Burr, Ethan Wallman, Blake Zoller, Cody Pester, Trevor Hillman
School: Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School, Syracuse, NE
Teacher: Adam Krecklow

Second
Place
Title: The Three Waves of Feminism: The Legacy of the Women's Rights Movement in the United States
Students: Emma Ecker, Vivian Parr, Claire Harsh
School: Mercy High School, Omaha, NE
Teacher: Brooks Humphreys

Back to Top

Senior Division - Individual Documentary


First Place
Title: Electricity For All: The Leadership and Legacy of George W. Norris
Student: Vanessa Taylor
School: Ainsworth Community Schools, Ainsworth, NE
Teacher: Nichole Flynn
 
Second Place
Title: Nellie Bly: The Woman Who Dared
Student: Clarissa Espinoza
School: Crawford Jr/Sr High School, Crawford, NE
Teacher: Moni Hourt

Back to Top


Senior Division - Group Documentary

First Place
Title: The Legacy of Leadership
Students: Sara Tweet, Paige Parkins
School: Crawford Jr/Sr High School, Crawford, NE
Teacher: Moni Hourt
 
Second Place
Title: Malcom X: A Legacy of Change
Students: Will Kallhoff, Marco Gutierrez, Noah Brittenham, Robert Poggenpohl
School: Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Teachers: Kyle Beacom and Joe Schlegelmilch
 
Back to Top

Senior Division - Individual Website

  
First Place
Title: Conducting the Orphan Train: Leadership and Legacy of Charles Loring Brace
Student: Jessica Bohling
School: Johnson Brock High School, Johnson, NE
Teachers: Lori Broady and Sheila Remmereid
 
Second Place
Title: Ida B Wells: A Leader in the Crusade Against Discrimination
Student: Alexis Griner
School: Independent, Crawford, NE
Teacher: Jennifer Skavdahl

Back to Top

Senior Division - Group Website

First Place
Title: Mark of Quality: The Leadership and Legacy of Joyce C Hall
Students: Celeste Kenworthy, Aurora Kenworthy
School: Bellevue West Senior High School, Bellevue, NE
Teacher: Nicole Menard
 
Second Place
Title: Norman Borlaug: One Fight, One Famine, One Farm Boy
Students: Laura Arens, Josephine Briley
School: Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Teachers: Joe Schlegelmilch and Kyle Beacom

Back to Top


Senior Division - Historical Paper

First Place
Title: Lyndon Johnson and the Civil Rights Act of 1964: A Southern President and the Culmination of a Movement
Student: Thomas Graul
School: Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Teachers: Joe Schlegelmilch and Kyle Beacom
 
Second Place
Title: Jonas Salk: The Inveterate Optimist for Science
Student: Emily Graul
School: Lincoln Southeast High School, Lincoln, NE
Teachers: Kyle Beacom and Joe Schlegelmilch

Back to Top